Czechoslovakian Wolfdog – Photos, Characteristics, Information – Dog Breeds - Royal Canin
Home > Czechoslovakian Wolfdog

Print

Czechoslovakian Wolfdog

Wolf-like gait

Breed
FCI-1
Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Československý Vlčák

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Czechoslovakian, Vlcak

Male size : At least 25½ inches

Male weight : At least 57¼ lbs

Female size : 23½ inches

Female weight : At least 44 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Czech Republic

breed_picture

The robustly built, above average sized Vlcak looks and moves like a wolf. The texture and color of its coat and its mask are also wolfish. Czechoslovakian Wolfdogs are temperamental, fast to react, receptive, and full of stamina. All told, these intrepid, brave, and very versatile dogs will prove exceptionally loyal.

Head+

Symmetrical, muscular. Viewed from above or from the side the head takes the form of a blunt cone

lupoid

Body+

Flowing topline from neck to torso, pronounced, muscular withers, firm, straight back. The lumbar region must be short and muscular, not broad.

lupoid

Coat+

Yellowish gray to silver gray, with a characteristic light mask.

lupoid

Ears+

Pricked, thin, triangular and short

lupoid

Tail+

Set high, hanging straight at rest.

lupoid

Hair+

Straight and close, but the winter and summer coat differ greatly. In winter the undercoat is predominant, forming together with the topcoat a thick fleece over the entire body.

lupoid

In 1955, in what was Czechoslovakia at the time, an experimental study crossed German Shepherds with Carpathian wolves. The majority of the progeny from both crossings (male-female / female-male) were found to be genetically suitable for breeding.In 1965 a systematic plan was designed to breed the new variety. The aim was to select the most useful qualities of the wolf and the best aptitudes of the dog. The Czechoslovakian Wolfdog was ultimately recognized as a domestic breed by the national committee of breed clubs in 1982.

Did you know ?

At rest, the neck can be inclined at an angle of up to 40 . The neck has to be long enough to allow the dog to put its nose to the ground without effort.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • instagram