Home > Slovak Cuvac

Print

Slovak Cuvac

The powerful, supple mountain dog

Breed
FCI-1
Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Slovenský Čuvač

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Slovensky, Cuvac

Male size : 24½-27 ½ inches

Female size : 23¼-25 ½ inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Slovakia

breed_picture

Slovak Cuvaces are solidly-built mountain dogs with a thick white coat and a robust bone structure. They are members of a lively, vigilant and fearless breed.

Head+

Firm, broad, longish skull, broad forehead with a shallow furrow and proportionate eyebrow arches. The top of the head is flat. The neck is clearly defined against the strong, solid, pronounced neck. Viewed from the side, the skull is parallel to the nose, slightly convex.

lupoid

Body+

Longer than the height at the withers. The back is straight, of medium length and strong sloping toward the long, muscular, very solid loins, which flow into the croup. The belly and flanks are moderately raised. The rump is solid, square and sloping.

lupoid

Coat+

White. A little yellow is acceptable on ears and neck.

lupoid

Ears+

Set high, mobile in action, of medium length, hanging against the head. Midway down, covered with finer hair; at rest the rounded lower edge reaches to the lips.

lupoid

Tail+

Cigar-shaped, straight and pointed without any curl.

lupoid

Hair+

The undercoat is completely covered by a top coat of long hair measuring 2-6 inches. Most abundant in the mane; elsewhere moderately wavy, forming waves that merge into one another.

lupoid

Over the centuries, these imposing, rectangular dogs have become accustomed to the harsh climate of the Tatra Mountains in Slovakia. The breed name is related to the Slovak word meaning ‘to listen’.

Did you know ?

Despite its power, a Cuvac’s movements are surprisingly light, supple and speedy, whatever the terrain or time of year. Its preferred gait is the trot.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • instagram