Home > Brazilian Terrier

Print

Brazilian Terrier

The little Brazilian sentry

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Terrier Brasileiro

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Fox, Paulistinha

Male size : 14-16 inches

Male weight : No more than 22 lbs

Female size : 13-15 inches

Female weight : No more than 22 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Brazil

breed_picture

Restless, lively, active and alert, these little terriers are friendly animals that get on well with their friends. They are one of two internationally recognized Brazilian breeds, along with Filas. In terms of character, some of them are similar to Jack Russels.

Head+

Viewed from above, triangular, broad at the base.

lupoid

Body+

Well balanced, not too heavy, square with clear curved lines.

lupoid

Coat+

White with black, brown or blue markings.

lupoid

Ears+

Set laterally, opposite the eyes, set well apart, leaving a lot of space for the skull.

lupoid

Tail+

Short, not reaching the hocks, set low, fairly strong, carried high, not curled over the back.

lupoid

Hair+

Short, smooth, fine without being soft, close, rat-like.

lupoid

The ancestors of what are today known as Brazilian Terriers actually come from across the ocean. In the 19th and early 20th century many young Brazilians studied at European universities, especially those of Britain and France. They often returned home to their family ranch with a wife, who brought with her a small terrier-like dog. These animals were crossed with native dogs in a process that gradually produced a hybrid over several generations.As urban centers started to develop, there was a population shift towards cities and this little dog found itself in a new environment. Chihuahuas and Pinschers said to be the likely ancestors of the breed.These medium-sized dogs are slender, well proportioned and solidly built, although they lack any heaviness. Their square body drawn with curved lines distinguishes them from Wire Fox Terriers.

Did you know ?

These charming little Brazilians are first and foremost valuable companions, tasked with catching vermin and other jobs around large Brazilian farms. They often work with Filas, warning them of approaching intruders.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • instagram