Home > Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier

Print

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier

Silky but not woolly

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Wheaten

Male size : 18-19 inches

Male weight : 46-48 lbs

Female size : A little smaller than the male

Female weight : A little lighter than the male

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Ireland

breed_picture

Spirited and game, good tempered, very affectionate and loyal, very intelligent, Wheatens are great friends and wonderful defenders, without a drop of aggression.

Head+

Generally powerful without being coarse.

lupoid

Body+

Not too long, from the withers to the base of the tail approximately equal to the height at the withers.

lupoid

Coat+

Good clear wheaten or shades of light wheaten to golden reddish hue. Puppies are generally reddish, grayish and sometimes clear wheaten, with a generally black mask.

lupoid

Ears+

Small to medium, carried forward, level with the skull.

lupoid

Tail+

Well set, not too thick, carried cheerfully but never over the back.

lupoid

Hair+

No undercoat, soft texture and silky to the touch, not harsh, may be trimmed.

lupoid

Wheatens most likely belong to the oldest of the four Irish terrier breeds. They can be traced back at least two centuries, based on texts that mention “soft haired” dogs. Their connection to the modern Irish Terrier appears to be the result of intentional breeding experiments, so Wheatens probably have a well mixed lineage. Despite the breed’s long history, it was not officially recognized by the Irish Kennel Club until 1937. The breed has gradually gained in popularity since then and is now spread throughout the world, although the overall population is fairly low.These hardy, active, short-coupled dogs are well-built to the extent that they give the impression of possessing strength. They are not too leggy or low to the ground.

Did you know ?

Wheaten Terriers are powerful dogs of respectable size that were used on small farms to kill vermin and other jobs. They were long used for hunting badgers and otters, a tough job.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • instagram