West Highland White Terrier – Photos, Characteristics, Information – Dog Breeds - Royal Canin
Home > West Highland White Terrier

Print

West Highland White Terrier

The gutsy wee Gael

Breed
FCI-3
Terriers
FCI AKC CKC KC
breed_picture

Original Name : West Highland White Terrier

Type : Lupoid

Other Names : Westie

Male size : Approximately 11 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : United Kingdom

breed_picture

Small, active, game and hardy, Westies have a healthy dose of self-esteem, with a mischievous look. Alert, cheerful, brave and independent, but affectionate all the same, these little white terriers are the most admired of the Scottish terriers.

Head+

Covered with thick hair, carried at a right angle or less to the axis of the neck.

lupoid

Body+

Compact, straight back, broad, strong loins, deep chest.

lupoid

Coat+

White.

lupoid

Ears+

Small, straight and carried firmly, ending in a point.

lupoid

Tail+

5-6 inches long, covered with harsh hair, no feathering, as straight as possible, carried proudly, but not cheerful or over the back, not curved.

lupoid

Hair+

Topcoat of harsh hair measuring about 2 inches, with no curling. Fur-like undercoat of short, soft, close hair.

lupoid

Westies are solidly built little dogs. They have deep chests and back ribs, straight backs, powerful forequarters on muscular legs, expressing magnificent strength and activity.Their elegant, powerful gait is free, straight and easy all round. The forelegs move freely from the shoulder, while the hind movement is frank, powerful and close. Stifle and hocks are well flexed and the hocks are drawn under the body to provide drive.

Did you know ?

According to the official history, the breed has its origins in a hunting accident. When out with Scottish terriers, the breed’s descendents, Col Edward Malcom of Poltalloch accidentally killed one of his dogs, mistaking it for a fox. The dogs were subsequently bred white to prevent this mistake happening again.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • instagram