Hungarian Hound – Photos, Characteristics, Information – Dog Breeds - Royal Canin
Home > Hungarian Hound

Print

Hungarian Hound

Magyar muscle

Breed
FCI-6
Scenthounds and Related Breeds
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Erdélyi Kopó

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Transylvanian, Bloodhound

Male size : 21½-25½ inches

Male weight : At least, 55 lbs

Female size : 21½-25½ inches

Female weight : At least, 55 lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Hungary

breed_picture

Hungarian Hounds are courageous, tenacious dogs that are calm and well balance at heart, although they are also firm and temperamental. Extreme weather is not a problem for them.

Head+

Typical hound head, fairly long but not pointed.

lupoid

Body+

Rectangular, straight topline, pronounced withers, straight, very muscular back.

lupoid

Coat+

Black, not too dark tan point on each eyebrow; tan markings on muzzle and legs.

lupoid

Ears+

Set medium high, not too heavy, hanging without folds close to the cheeks.

lupoid

Tail+

Strong, set medium high; at rest, the lower third is lightly curved upwards.

lupoid

Hair+

Short, dense, straight, close hair over the entire body.

lupoid

This very old Hungarian breed has been modeled by the climate, terrain and hunting techniques of Transylvania. The glory days of the Hungarian Hound came in the Middle Ages, when it was the favored hunting dog of the aristocracy.Their head shape and carriage are very reminiscent of other central European hounds, as are the proportions of their body, their strong, muscular limbs and the set of the tail. Built like an athlete, neither coarse nor fine boned, these medium-sized hounds are well suited to working over long distances.

Did you know ?

The Hungarian Hound was staring extinction in the face at the beginning of the 20th century, but a breeding program was set up in 1968 and, nowadays, there are a significant number of dogs of the long-legged variety in Hungary and neighboring Romania. The short-legged variety is no more.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • instagram