Italian Shorthaired Hound – Photos, Characteristics, Information – Dog Breeds - Royal Canin
Home > Italian Shorthaired Hound

Print

Italian Shorthaired Hound

An early Mediterranean traveler

Breed
FCI-6
Scenthounds and Related Breeds
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Segugio Italiano a Pelo Raso

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Segugio, Italiano

Male size : 20½-22¾ inches

Male weight : 39¾-61¾ lbs

Female size : 19-22 inches

Female weight : 39¾-61¾ lbs

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Italy

breed_picture

Italian Shorthaired Hounds are well adapted to the most diverse types of terrain. They are very hardy animals that can run at great speed, working with enthusiasm either alone or in a pack. Bold but not very expansive, Italian Shorthaired Hounds have a gentle expression and a very pleasant voice.

Head+

Viewed from above, almost oval skull; viewed from the side, the lines of skull and muzzle are divergent.

lupoid

Body+

Straight topline descending harmoniously from withers to croup, modestly convex in the lumbar region.

lupoid

Coat+

All shades of solid fawn, from deep red to washed out fawn, or black and tan. Tan markings are typically found on muzzle, eyebrows, chest, legs, from carpus to foot and tarsal to foot, and perineum.

lupoid

Ears+

Triangular, flat along almost the entire length, very broad.

lupoid

Tail+

Thin at the base, uniform along its length, resembling a small breadstick.

lupoid

Hair+

Short over the entire body, with stiff, dense, close and uniformly smooth horse hair.

lupoid

The history of Italian Shorthaired Hounds goes all the way back to earliest antiquity. They are clearly descended from primitive hounds from ancient Egypt that were introduced along the Mediterranean coast, including Italy, by Phoenician traders. There are many depictions of hounds that closely resemble Italian Shorthaired Hounds made in the reign of various Pharaohs. The drop ears, in particular, are a sign that domestication was advanced even then.These medium-sized, square-shaped dogs are robustly built and perfectly proportioned, with strong bones. These are lean hounds with good muscles and not an ounce of fat.

Did you know ?

Primitive hounds imported into Italy – not to be confused with greyhounds – are the ancestors of the Italian Shorthaired Hound, which has remained basically unchanged for centuries.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • instagram