Home > Kooikerhondje

Print

Kooikerhondje

Human, dog and duck in harmony

Breed
FCI-8
Retrievers - Flushing Dogs - Water Dogs
FCI
breed_picture

Original Name : Kooikerhondje

Type : Braccoid

Other Names : Kooïker

Male size : 14-16 inches

Female size : 14-16 inches

Degree of grooming :

Countries of origin : Netherlands

breed_picture

Kooikerhondjes are a very energetic sporting dog still used today in duck decoys. Harmoniously built, they have shiny coats, attractively colored and well feathered. Cheerful but not noisy, these spaniels are very dependent on the people they live with. They are characterized by sociability, gentleness and constant alertness.

Head+

Fairly broad, moderately rounded skull, clearly visible but shallow stop.

lupoid

Body+

Solid back, deep chest, sufficiently sprung ribs.

lupoid

Coat+

Distinct patches of dominant clear orange-red on white.

lupoid

Ears+

Medium-sized, set just above eye level from the tip of the nose to the corner of the eye, close to the cheeks.

lupoid

Tail+

Carried level with or just above the line of the back, never curled, well feathered with white plume.

lupoid

Hair+

Medium length, straight or slightly wavy, not curly or close.

lupoid

Kooikerhondjes are members of a Dutch breed that was only officially recognized in 1971, five years after the Dutch kennel club approved the provisional standard. Thanks to the efforts of Baron Van Hardenbroek to secure the breed’s future, sufficient numbers of good-quality puppies are now being born in the Netherlands. Duck decoys are a Dutch specialty in which human, dog and sedentary ducks work together to catch wild ducks.

Did you know ?

This outstanding retriever waterdog is an old breed with a history going back to the 17th century, although it almost disappeared completely. A female from Friesland by the name of Tommie, which was purchased by Baron Van Hardenbroek in 1939, is the mother of the present-day breed.

PHOTOS

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • youtube
  • instagram